Dunn, Warnick partner on bill to help parents in recovery reconnect with their children
[…] "This bill is about doing what is best for families who have been broken by addiction,” Dunn said. “Recovery from substance use disorder is always possible, and providing parents with a clear path to earning their way back to their kids someday can not only be a motivating factor for the parents — but also a way to bring healing to the children who have had their lives turned upside down by addiction.”

The current state law that addresses parenting plans, RCW 26.09.260, only goes as far as to say that a parent “may not seek expansion of residential time…unless that parent demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances specifically related to the basis for the limitation.” However, what constitutes a “substantial change” for a parent in recovery remains undefined in state law.