Forest practices - Land use permit process
[…] Class I
Class I forest practices are "minimal or specific forest practices that have no direct potential for damaging a public resource." They include such things as the growing and harvesting of Christmas trees, tree planting and seeding, cutting and/or removal of less than 5000 board feet of timber for personal use (RCW 76.09 and WAC 222-16-050(3)(a-s)).
Class II
Class II forest practices are those "which have a less than ordinary potential for damaging a public resource" and include salvage of logging residue and construction of 600 feet or more of road.
Class II forest practices do not include forest practices:
- On lands that have or are being converted to another use